BACK

Updated   12-14


2015

APRIL




Labrador Retriever Club of Southern California
Friday & Saturday, April 24th & April 25th
Bloomington, CA (Orange Empire Dog Club)
“Bare Bones” & 44th Annual Specialty Shows and Obedience/Rally Trials
Friday Breed Judge: Lisa Weiss, “Lobuff”
Friday Sweeps Judge: Carrie Eberhardt, “Legasea”
Saturday Breed Judge: Judy Chambers, “Ghoststone”
Saturday Sweeps Judge: Sonya Dudder, “Dolce Vita”
Regular, Non-Regular, Veterans, Stud Dog/Brood Bitch classes
Premium will be available at www.slicciardi.com soon…
 
 

MAY



 Miami Valley LRC May 8 & 9
Friday - Julie Bedford - Dogs and Intersex
Traci Stintzcum (Buttonwood) - Bitches Sweeps
Stacey Green (Greenstone) 
Saturday Julie Bedford (Croftsway) Bitches
Traci Stintzcum (Buttonwood) Dogs & Intersex. 
Ed Gleason (Big Whiskey) Sweeps.
Great fun at new location Equisports, Goshen, OH.
 
 

The Labrador Retriever Club of the Pioneer Valley
Labrador Specialty - Friday and Saturday, May 8 & 9, 2015
Westfield Fair Grounds,
Russellville Road
Westfield, MA 01085 
 
Friday May 8, 2015
Puppy Sweeps: Becky Gorton Dannaker, Nipntuck
Veteran Sweeps: Becky Gorton Dannaker, Nipntuck
Bitch Classes: Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam
Non-Regular Classes: Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam
Dog Classes: Jackie Mischou, Caer Bren
Intersex: Jackie Mischou, Caer Bren
4-6 Month Beginner Puppy: Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam
No Junior Showmanship on Friday
Obedience: Tibby Chase
Rally: Danette Chorney

Saturday May 9, 2015
Puppy Sweeps: Sue Ketcham, Brookstone
Veteran Sweeps: Sue Ketcham, Brookstone
Bitch Classes: Jackie Mischou, Caer Bren
Non-Regular Classes: Jackie Mischou, Caer Bren
Dog Classes: Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam
Intersex: Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam
4-6 Month Beginner Puppy: Jackie Mischou, Caer Bren
Junior Showmanship: Jackie Mischou, Caer Bren
Obedience: Tibby Chase
Rally: Danette Chorney
Camping Available On Site
 

THURSDAY, MAY 28 & FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2015
GREATER PITTSBURGH LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB BACK-TO-BACK SPECIALTIES
Coopers Lake Campground
205 Currie Rd.
Slippery Rock, PA
JUDGES:
THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2015:
•Karen Helmers (Paradocs)
All regular classes, Veterans, Intersex
•Cheryl Little, (Whisperwood)
Puppy Sweepstakes
THURSDAY FOLLOWING BEST OF BREED:
PLAN "B" Puppy Match:
•Scott Ashley, judge
FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2015
•Jim Russell (Hyspire)
All regular classes, Veterans, Intersex
•Allison Bates (ISpy)
Puppy Sweepstakes
ENTRIES CLOSE MAY 13, 2015, 7:00 P.M.
Show Chair:
Mary Ann Hart
412-478-2888
mariwyl@gmail.com
Superintendent:
Arden Shaw
Specialtydogshows.com
Camping and/or electricity available
Nearby hotels
Shaded parking at show site
More Details as available:  www.gplrc.com

JUNE




The Labrador Owners Club invites you to our 2015 Back to Back Specialty shows
JUNE 6TH  and 7TH, 2015
JUDGES, SATURDAY, June 6th, 2015
Conformation: Ms. Sally Bell
Borador Labradors
Sweepstakes: Ms. Abby Fallis
North Runner Reg'd
JUDGES, SUNDAY, June 7th, 2015
Conformation: Ms. Traci Stintzcum
Buttonwood Labradors
Sweepstakes: Ms. Mary-Ann Lauzon
Kriscoland Labradors
 
 

The Rose City Labrador Retriever Club 
July 9, 10 and 11, 2015 
Champoeg Heritage Area, St. Paul, Oregon.
We are planning two back to back Specialties.  We will have a one-day Specialty on July 9, 2015 and a two-day Specialty on July 10 and 11, 2015. 
Conformation classes will be offered all 3 days.  Obedience and Rally will be offered on July 12, 2015 and Obedience, Rally and Junior Showmanship Events will be offered July 11, 2015.
Our judges panel is as follows:
 July 9, 2015
 Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweepstakes: Ms. Stephanie Harris
 Regular Conformation Classes:  Dr Michael  J. Woods
 July 10 and 11, 2015
 Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweepstakes: Ms. Katie Somers
All Regular and Non-Regular Conformation Classes: Mrs.  Clare Senfield
 July 10 and 11, 2015
All Obedience and Rally Classes:  Chris Cornell
 Junior Showmanship:  Lisa Crunas
 
 
 

Labrador Retriever Club of Greater Boston
Thursday & Friday, June 11&12, 2015 Middlesex County 4-H Fairgrounds
South Chelmsford Rd. Westford, MA

Thursday
Laura Dedering - Dogs, Breed & Best - Folklaur
Dr. Elizabeth Wenner - Bitches & Non-regular – Surry
Nancy Chargo – Sweeps - Banner
Lynda Moore – Obedience 
Robin Botelho - Rally
Beginner Puppy – Sue Willumsen– Willcare
All Breed Rally & Obedience – Thursday Afternoon
Judges – Lynn Deprizio & William Craig
Lobster & Chicken Dinner – Entertainment to Follow!
Friday
Laura Dedering - Bitches & Non-Regular - Folklaur 
Dr. Elizabeth Wenner - Dogs, Breed & Best – Surry
Tina Barks – Sweeps - Bellwether
Lynda Moore – Obedience 
Robin Botelho - Rally
Any questions– Elaine Capone - elacas@verizon.net
 

June 26, Saturday June 27 
Le Club du Labrador du Quebec and The Labrador Retriever Club of Canada will be holding 2 Regional Specialties in conjunction with the Association Canine de La Mauricie Inc, All Breed Shows and Obedience Trials on Friday June 26, Saturday June 27 and Sunday June 28, 2015. 5 sets of points and 2 Supported Entries, one on Saturday and one on Sunday. We also offer a prize for the Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever in Obedience over the Saturday and Sunday Trials.

Le Club du Labrador du Quebec Regional Specialty
Saturday June 27, 2015
Breed Judge: Valerie S. Walters (Ranbourne Labradors/Canada)
Sweepstakes Judge: Heather Johnson (Nycoma Way Labradors/USA)

The Labrador Retriever Club of Canada Regional Specialty
Sunday June 28, 2015
Breed Judge: Mrs Margaret Wilson (Shadow Glen Labradors/USA)
Sweepstakes Judge: Beverley Sidor (Tormentil Labradors/Canada)
******PENDING C.K.C. confirmation*******
Supported entry judges to be announced.
For premium lists go to www.canuckdogs.ca or www.ppdss.com 
 
 

JULY

Eastern Ontario Labrador Breeders Association (EOLBA) Specialty Show 
Saturday July 25 . Time TBA. 
Rideau Acres Campground 
1014 Cunningham Rd, Kingston, Ontario 

 Judges (pending CKC approval) 
J. Leslie Grant , Gorsebrook - All Official, Non Official, Non Regular Classes Dogs and Bitches.
Madeleine Charest , Chablais Sweepstakes and Veteran Sweepstakes
NOTE: The Specialty is one day only for 2015.
Held in conjunction with Limestone City Obedience and Kennel Club July 24 - 26
4 sets of points available for Labrador Retrievers 
Please check our website for updates www.eolba.com 
Show Chair Dawn van Nostrand
 
 

AUGUST

The Labrador Retriever Club of Manitoba  is Proud to Host 
The 2015 Labrador Retriever Club of Canada National Specialty 
August 13 – 16, 2015 
In Conjunction with the Manitoba Canine Association Dog Show 
Thursday, August 13, 2015 
Meet and Greet 
LRCC Puppy & Veteran Sweeps – Judge: Frances Smith DVM 
LRCM Booster for Conformation and Obedience – with MCA show 
Friday, August 14, 2015 
LRCM Regional Specialty – Judge: David Nightingale, Boothgate Kennel 
LRCC Obedience and Rally-o – Judge: Steve Hazelwood/Educational Seminar – Frances Smith DVM 

 Saturday, August 15, 2015 
LRCC National Specialty – Judge: Marilyn Nightingale, Boothgate Kennel 
LRCC Annual General Meeting / LRCC banquet 

Sunday, August 16, 2015 
LRCC Working Certificate Test – Judges: Robert & Mimi Chrystal 
2 Labrador Retriever Specialties/ Sporting Dog Specialty / 4 All Breed Shows 
7 sets of Championship points / 4 days 
For more information please check out the following websites: 
www.LRCM.ca 
www.manitoba-canine.ca/ 
 
 

SEPTEMBER




Pawcatuck River Labrador Retriever Club 
Thursday & Friday, September 17 & 18, 2015
North Stonington Agricultural Fairgrounds 
21 Wyassup Rd., No. Stonington, CT 

Thursday, Sept. 17th 
Pierrette McLean (Castlegar) - Dogs, Breed & Best 
Barbara Gilchrist (Blackthorn) - Bitches & Non-regular & Beg. Puppy
Charlotte Ryan (Gaff) – Sweeps
Obedience & Rally - TBD 

Friday, Sept. 18th 
Barbara Gilchrist - Dogs, Breed & Best 
Pierrette McLean - Bitches & Non-regular 
Dawn Nacey (Empress) – Sweeps
Obedience, Rally & Beg. Puppy - TBD

Any questions, contact Show Chair: Jack Gordon @ jackri04@aol.com 
 
 

HURON RIVER LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB, Inc.
Friday September 25, 2015
Monroe County Fairgrounds, Monroe, MI
Show Secretary:  MB-F Inc.
All Regular & Veteran Classes:  Jackie Mischou (Caer Bren)
Sweeps Judge:  Heidi Herman (Paradigm)

Saturday September 26, 2015
Monroe County Fairgrouds, Monroe, MI
Show Secretary:  MB-F Inc.
Monroe KC Supported Entry
All Regular & Veteran Classes:  Gail Shearer (Bonaventure)
Sweeps Judge:  Connie Jacko (Saddlebrooke)
Sunday September 27, 2015
Monroe KC
Labrador Judge:  TBD
 

Labrador Retriever Club of Greater Denver - Show 1 - 30th Annual Specialty!
Saturday, September 26, 2015
Show Location: Robert F. Clement Park - Littleton, CO
Show Secretary:  Helen Hittesdorf, 303-457-1350,  Email: fordogstuff@msn.com
Show Chair:  Tricia Kelly-Lynch, Email:  tricia@kellyn.com 
Website: http://www.lrcgd.com 
Judges: 
All Regular and Non-Regular Conformation Classes and Intersex – Gunilla Ek (Attitonak - Sweden)
All Sweepstakes – Tony Ciprian (Lake Pine)
Obedience - none offered 
Jr. Showmanship – Greg Lynch (Kellyn)

Labrador Retriever Club of Greater Denver - Show 2 - 15th Brown Bag Specialty!
Sunday, September 27, 2015
Show Location: Robert F. Clement Park - Littleton, CO
Show Secretary:  Helen Hittesdorf, 303-457-1350,  Email: fordogstuff@msn.com
Show Chair:  Tricia Kelly-Lynch, Email:  tricia@kellyn.com 
Website: http://www.kellyn.com/lrcgd/ 
Judges: 
All Regular and Non-Regular Conformation Classes and Intersex – Nancy Talbott (Belgold) 
All Sweepstakes – Krista Beal (Conclusion) 
Obedience - none offered 
 

BACK